Whitter / Witter

Welcome to the Whitter One-Name Study. This site is about the history & origins of the surname in Great Britain & Ireland.

1841 Census, England

At the time of the 1841 Census the surname and its variants were most commonly found in Lancashire (139), Cheshire (88) and in Cornwall (70). About 57% of the Whitters came from North West England and 26% from South West England. The majority of the Whitters in 1841 were part of the English Working Class and worked either on the fields, the docks, the mines or the mills.
The_cottage_of_the_'Savages'_(An_Old_English_Home_and_Its_Dependencies)

1841 CensusWhitterWitterOther*OverallPercentage
England13019268390100
Lancashire25912313935,64
Cheshire117708822,56
Cornwall361337017,95
Devon2801297,44
Middlesex1291225,64
Suffolk0010102,56

* for example Whitta, Whitters, Wither, etc.

%d bloggers like this: