Whitter / Witter

Welcome to the Whitter One-Name Study. This site is about the history & origins of the surname in Great Britain & Ireland.

1861 Census, England

At the time of the 1861 Census the surname (and its variants) was most commonly found in Lancashire (216), Cheshire (64) and in Cornwall (60). The name is now much more distributed throughout England than in 1841.
The decline in numbers in Cheshire doesn’t necessarily have to be related to the fact that fewer Witters actually lived there. The census for 1861 has not been completely evaluated by me and it is quite possible that I have not yet recorded some spelling variants of the name.

1861 CensusWhitterWitterOtherOverallPercentage
England30025272624100,00
Lancashire81129621634,62
Cheshire164176410,62
Cornwall16044609,62
Devon2681355,61
Dorset1104152,40
Sussex1170182,88
Middlesex2997457,21
Hampshire822121,92
Norfolk1110121,92
Suffolk02020,32
Surrey10200304,81
Kent770142,24
Warwickshire290111,76
Leicestershire830111,76
Yorkshire1731213,37
Lincolnshire1600162,56
%d bloggers like this: